Monday, November 30, 2009

This Little Chickadee Doesn't Feel Good......

Yup, that's Little Ms. Bailey has a tummy ache :(

She can be a handful, but I hate to see her not feeling well. I worked half a day today so that I could get home to let them out and see how she was doing, well needless to say she wasn't feeling so hot. I called the vet and she's going to see him tomorrow afternoon. I've never taken her before so wish me luck (and do I have to tell you I hate dogs in my car!!!!!)

This is what she was doing while I was posting my blog.....

I'm working on a Christmas Wreath it's almost finished, with any luck I'll be able to get to it tonight. I'll post a few pictures when it's all done.

Nurse P. needs to get to work looking after that sick little puppy.....

Until tomorrow, Be Safe & God Bless!

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Cleaning The Closet & Other "FUN" Things.........

No, this isn't my closet....I was TOOOOOOO ASHAMED to take a picture of my closet, lets just say it was BAD .....I figured I would just go in and straighten out a few things and wound up being in there all morning long, from there I went through the entire upstairs and then worked my way down. HEY THIS WAS SUPPOSED TO BE A LYNDA DAY ~ LOL!!!! Well, I'm glad it's done.

From there I ran to Goodwill to drop off WAY TOOOO MANY BAGS, oh well hopefully somebody will be able to get some use out of all of that stuff. After that I ran to the market to pick up a few things....

Mr. P is out of town on a hunting trip until Thursday so I stocked up on my salad greens and Lean Cuisine's, YAYYYYYYYY NO COOKING FOR ME THIS WEEK!!!!!!

Now I'm off to the cellar to fold clothes and iron a few things & then I'm goin gto plop my butt down and RELAX :)

Until tomorrow, Be Safe & God Bless!

Saturday, November 28, 2009

And The Answer Is...................

1. What song is often sun gin Latin during Christmas?

"O Come All Ye Faithful" or "Adeste Fideles"

2. What type of poultry does Scrooge send to Bob Cratchit on Christmas?

A Turkey!

3. According to Clement C. Moore, what did St. Nicholas lay his finger aside of?

His Nose!

4. Finish this sentence, "Yes, Virginia, _________________________."

"There Is A Santa Claus"

5. Peter Billingsley played Ralphie in what Christmas story?

"A Christmas Story"

6. What carol contains the line "God and sinners reconciled"?

"Hark The Herald Angels Sing"

7. What name does Scrooge see on the tombstone?

Ebenezer Scrooge

8. Where was mommy when she was kissing Santa Claus?

"Underneath The Mistletoe"

9. How dead was Marley, according to Dickens?

Dead As A Doornail

10. According to Clement C. Moore, what type of driver was St. Nick?

Lively & Quick!

Hope you had fun, I have lots more where those came from....maybe I'll post a few more! Here's a fun idea....copy and paste the questions and answers into your own word document, add some Christmas images and pass them out at your next gathering ~ see how many everyone can get.....

Oh, does anyone know the name of the Italian Christmas Donkey???????????

Until tomorrow, Be Safe & God Bless!

Friday, November 27, 2009

Christmas Trivia......

1. What song is often sun gin Latin during Christmas?

2. What type of poultry does Scrooge send to Bob Cratchit on Christmas?

3. According to Clement C. Moore, what did St. Nicholas lay his finger aside of?
4. Finish this sentence, "Yes, Virginia, _________________________."

5. Peter Billingsley played Ralphie in what Christmas story?

6. What carol contains the line :God and sinners reconciled"?

7. What name does Scrooge see on the tombstone?

8. Where was mommy when she was kissing Santa Claus?

9. How dead was Marley, according to Dickens?

10. According to Clement C. Moore, what type of driver was St. Nick?

A few questiosn to make you use the old noggin, LOL!

Have fun, don't forget to come back tomorrow for the answers, oh & NO CHEATING :)

Until tomorrow, Be Safe & God Bless!

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Oh My Goodness....

My Turkey ...Yummmmm

My mom & Tom

Nikky & Gramps

Me & Mr. P

Nikky & Mike

Gram & Julie....

Toooo Much Food Tooooo Much Fun!

Happy Thanksgiving Everyone!

We had a nice day & I hope everyone else did too!!!!

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Just Poking Around......

I found this online & got the biggest kick out of it, LOL...

Nikky and I were busy all day long, stuffing is done, pies have been baked, squash souffle is all set, table is set and ready for our guests, potatoes are peeled, bird is dressed and ready to be popped into the oven ~ OH Boy I Can Not Wait ~ MMMMMMMMMM!

Now, I'm going to take a long hot shower put on my PJs and settle in for the night.

Until tomorrow, Be Safe & God Bless!

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Getting Ready For Thanksgiving........

We ran around today picking up a few last minute things we will need to prepare our Thanksgiving dinner...the second most sought after dish next to Mr. Tom Turkey is the Portuguese Stuffing. Yup, that's right Mr. P is half Portuguese so he grew up eating his Grammy Miranda's stuffing and that's what he most looks forward to every Thanksgiving.

She taught me how to make it before she became to sickly & I taught Nikky, so tomorrow that is what we'll be doing.....I had to cut up the bread tonight and pop it in the oven on low, it will "bake" for a few hours until it is good and dried out!

You can't make Portuguese Stuffing without this.....

Cornmeal bread, OMG it is delicious, mmmmmmm! So dense and moist and sweet, yummmmmm!

And of course these are also equally important....

Chourico (there's more where that came from), Onions & Peppers...

This spice is expensive but it's a must!!!

SO that's just one of the things we'll be cooking up tomorrow in preparation for the big day & I have to say that I think I enjoy tomorrow more than the actual dinner because we just laugh all day long. It's one day that we both look forward to all year and I can not wait!!!!

Look what my Sweetie Mr. P picked to to try and make up for the "missing" Poppycock....

He's toooo much. Well, I'm off for now so until tomorrow Be Safe & God Bless!

Monday, November 23, 2009

Special Delivery......

My "Blogger Give-Away" came today, I was so EXCITED to open it up!!!! Thanks Cindy :)

Look what I got...

I thought I'd hang this cute little stocking right here on my shutter until I get my I can see it!!!

I'll have to find the perfect picture of Billy for my new frame & the L decoration will be hanging on my tree too :) as for the little trinket box, that's going in my room so I can keep my rings in it at night (I have a bad habit of leaving them everywhere so Mr. P said Thanks Cindy :) )

Thank you Cindy, very much!

Mr. P is on vacation so my nice clean house looked like a war zone when I got in tonight MEN! Also, listen to this one, I bought a can of Poppycock this past Saturday during my travels. It was hidden in the pantry, I figured I could put it out on the table with the pies and chocolates on Thursday afternoon to pick at...

Well...hmmm, the Poppycock was found and ummmmm, gee "I opened it up and had to get the door for the mail man so I put it on the counter and it "FELL" off and onto the floor" DO YOU BELIEVE IT????? I do not :) ~ I think he ate it all, if you know Mr. P like I know Mr. P he never cleans anything up really well so I can always find traces of his spills around the house when he's home alone and guess what NO POPPYCOCK on the floor anywhere!

What a stinker! Oh well...

Until tomorow, Be Safe & God Bless!

Sunday, November 22, 2009


Tonight I feel like this little guy looks.....

Pooped, Exhausted, Zonked, Tired, Blotto.....PLUM TUCKERED OUT!

I've been doing a room a week, you know a really good down & dirty cleaning???? Moving everything, taking pictures down and washing the YADA YADA...well I saved the best for last my kitchen.

I have a vast collection of antique bean pots, whiskey jugs, tins, salt & pepper shakers, pie birds, roosters, oh heck you name it & I probably have it :( and today it all came down the cabinets were washed the "collection" was washed and everything was out back on display on top of my cabinets. Mr. P helped so it didn't' take as long as it usually does.

See, all clean & shiny. JUST THE WAY I LIKE IT!!!

Tomorrow night my Christmas China & then off to the store to get a new table cloth & napkins.....

I took a long hot shower and now I'm all wrapped up in my "snuggy" so until tomorrow...Be Safe & God Bless...

Oh,one more thing....this sweet lady called me last night to tell me that they had received a call from the USMC ~ Justin is her son, he is stationed at Camp Lejeune, he is on deployment standby, all gear is being shipped and they are just waiting for their orders to go. He will be home with his family this Thanksgiving, so please, please keep Justin & his Battalion in your prayers that they have a successful mission and return safely & please keep Cindy, Jeff, Britani & Bradley in your prayers too while he is away! Love Ya Cindy!

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Shopping For Turkey Day & A Few Christmas Decorations.....

What a busy day today.......Shopped for Thanksgiving Dinner, I was up & out early. I wanted to beat the crowds!

Then it was home to put everything away, ughhhhhh!

Off to the USMC Toys For Tots Drop Off ~ I love to see those Marines standing so proud in their Dress Blues!

Then off to my favorite little store for a few odds and ends.....

I couldn't pass up these little fleece throws, maybe a few girls I know will get them along with their Christmas Eve PJ's ;) ~ Nikky if you're reading SKIP THIS PART, LOL!!!!!

This sweet tree skirt...mine was just getting tooooo darn old!!!! It has gingerbread & snowmen all the way around & ties in the back of the tree stand, yahoo the dogs won't be able to pull it out and drag it around!

New Jingle Bells for my doors!!!!!!!

Now off to dinner with Mr. P....

Until tomorrow Be Safe & God Bless!!

Friday, November 20, 2009

Sweet Little Face.....

If Cherubs were here on earth this is what they would look sweet.

Yup, she came back again today.......I was just getting out of the shower when she pulled in, she got a kick out of my pink fuzzy robe & slippers.

Laughed & played the day away. Her grandpa was trying to catch a 40 winks on the couch until she banged him on the head with her toy hammer :) ooops, SORRY Mr. P!

I kept pretending to fall asleep, she was cracking up funny!

I think more teeth are coming in she was drooling all over the place and chewing on her fingers...poor little darling girl :( but no tears not even a fuss.

After the rain stopped and the sun came out we sat outside and "sang songs" until she fell I'm in need of a nap.

Until tomorrow, Be Safe & Gos Bless!

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Soooooo Proud......

Tonight I wanted to take a minute to share how proud of my hubby I am, you know him as Mr. you may or may not know he has been a corrections office with the Bristol County Sheriff's Office for the last 19 years. It's been a long haul for him and the rest of us. That's not a job I could do, it really changes a person but hopefully he'll be able to retire next year if all goes well! Hopefully he can find a little job for himself doing something he likes oh and on the day shift, yup that right it's been 3rd shift for the last 19 years. I'll have to get used to having him around the house....YIKES :)

Anyway, when he went into work this past Sunday night there was trouble brewing in one of the housing units, his unit to be exact...the letter that follows says it all.

I know it's small but if you double click on it it will get bigger so you can read it...

I just thought I'd share that with you and say, Mr. P I am so proud of you and thank s for doing a job that many wouldn't do ~ I Love You...XOXOXO!

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

My Favorite Christmas Movies......

I just love Christmas and all of those wonderful old TV specials, like Rudolph, Frosty & Santa Claus Is Coming To Town.....but my favorites are the "old" movies!

I just love this movie!

I just love this story, the mom & the dad, Ralphie & his quest for the Red Ryder & Randy :) the nostalgia!!! I actually get teary eyed at the end when they are sitting in the window listening to Christmas music & watching the snowfall...

I still crack up every time I watch it, LOL!

~ hehehehe....I love Mr. Magoo!

I'm not sure if this one actually "qualifies" as a Holiday Movie but it's always on around Thanksgiving & Christmas....I just love all of the singing and dancing! all time FAVORITE!!!!!!! I just love this movie, I don't know why I just do!

That's my list of "Must Watch For The Holiday Season" ~ and this weekend I might take a few minutes off and sit down and watch one!

Until tomorrow, Be Safe & God Bless!

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Blogger Is Broken Again.......

Jeepers Creepers.......this blog is malfunctioning AGAIN! I can't get any pictures to upload, grrrrrrrr!

Well, that's probably not a bad thing because I have a few things that I need to get done, one of them being making out my shopping list for Thanksgiving dinner ~ YUMMMMMMY!

Nikky comes over the day before and we cook the day away, I 'm teaching her all of my secrets so that I can pass the dinner thing on to her when she & Mike have a house and family, that way there we can go to them. And, of course I'll help her too :)

We do have fun and oh at about 10:30ish we start making Eggnog's, hehe!

So since this thingy won't cooperate tonight I'm going to of something, anything tomorrow, if it's up and running!

Until tomorrow, Be Safe & God Bless!

Monday, November 16, 2009

Happy Birthday.......

Today I would like to take a minute to wish a very Happy Healthy Birthday to a very special person that I am proud and honored to call FRIEND….her name is Cindy Lou and today is her birthday! Our boys were down at Parris Island at the same time, that's how we met & friends we've become :)

Such a beautiful smile and such a big heart, I just love her!

So Cindy…………

Happy Birthday to You
Happy Birthday to You
Happy Birthday Dear Cindy
Happy Birthday to You.
From good friends and true,
From old friends and new,
May good luck go with you,
And happiness too.

Love Ya!

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Christmas Cookies & Decorations.......

I'd like to say that today was a great day but to be quite honest I was very sad all day long....we had to get our packages ready to go off to Billy so I was busy all day long. Please don't misunderstand, it isn't that I didn't want to do it for him because I did it just made me so sad thinking about him being so far away for the holidays. I wanted every cookie to be perfect and every Christmas package to make it without a wrinkle in the paper....the hardest part came when it was time to sign his card, I just sat at the table and cried & Mr. P just sat and held my hand.

But, there wasn't a lot of time for tears...I had a big fat mess to clean up in my kitchen and I so wanted to put my dolls out. So that's exactly what I did!

Next week my village....

Nikky & Mike came by so that was a BRIGHT SPOT they always make me laugh. so I am thankful for them today.....

Until tomorrow, Be Safe & God Bless!

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Boston, MRIs & Rain..............

Well I had to head on back up to Boston today for MRIs of my hips, not sure if you've ever had to have one of these thingamabobs before, they aren't so bad you just have to stay really still....I got to go in feet first since it was a scan of both hips, they wrapped me in a blanket like a mummy so that my arms wouldn't slip or jump when the nerves got to tired from staying so still. I actually fell asleep (nothing else to do), it took two hours, UGHHHH!

On the way in, the Charles River was to my right, we were sitting in some traffic so I was just content to look out the window when I saw something very strange.....

A Duck Boat, it's a World War II Amphibious Landing Vehicle & apparently they have tours of Boston on these strange things.....I had to look them up when we got in. They drive you through Boston & then splash down into the Charles River for a "cruise" around. I HAVE TO TRY THIS!!!!!!!

I kept staring and staring because I thought my "baby blues" were playing tricks on me...Mr. P got a good laugh and then he explained to me what they were, LOL!

After that it was off to the mall for a few items for Billy, I have some baking and wrapping to do tomorrow, we have to have his Christmas packages off by this week to be sure that they get to Okinawa in time for Christmas, he put in a LONGGGGGG baked goods request list, LOL.

And then my sweet little Byers' Choice Dolls are coming out & the lights are going up on my mantle along with those little cuties, pictures tomorrow!

Until tomorrow, Be Safe & God Bless!

Friday, November 13, 2009

Here Comes Trouble & She Finally Figured Out How To Walk.....

Yup, that's right our Friday morning friend has figured out how to GET UP & GO GO GO!!!!! Yikes, I'm exhausted....

She was here, she was there.....SHE WAS EVERYWHERE ;)

She crawled when she needed to be somewhere in a "Hurry". She has a little blue blanky that she just loves but it was just to hard to drag it around and walk to so look what we did!

She looked like a little Sumo Wrestler, LOL!

I tied it around her so she could hang on and motor all about the house...she loved it. She kept going back to check herself out in the oven door :)

Lunch was spaghetti with meatsauce...she gobbled it up...

She loves to use the spoon & the fork AT THE SAME TIME, LOL!

Sharing some french toast sticks with her Papa ~ she is too funny, she growls at him when he chases her around!

Well, I'm going to scoot ~ I need to go get the cheerios out of my hair & take a nap before I go to bed!!!! Until tomorrow, have a great night Be Safe & God Bless!